Login

Lost your password?

Don't have an account?

Become a member

The Bulletin

Wednesday
29th March
2017

Drumroll please …

Winners to be announced on 23rd February1

We are delighted to announce the 2017 Young Directors Awards Shortlist. Congratulations to all. The judges were really impressed with the overall standard.

Animation
Vincent Gallagher – Second to None

Commercial work
Dermot Malone – No Rules On Concrete
Enrico Mazzanti – Vodafone ‘Olivia’
Ian Hunt Duffy – Dundalk FC ‘The Captain’s Armband’
Laura Way – The Journey Home
Lorcan Hynes – Connaught Rugby, We Believe
Matthieu Chardon – Tesco ‘Here’s To The Hosts’
Matthieu Chardon – Tesco Community Fund, Bellurgan FC
Matthieu Chardon – Tesco Community Fund, Seal Sanctuary
Matthieu Chardon – Unicef Nepal #EmergencyLessons
Spiceburger – ICAD Upstarts ‘Sweet Treats’
Zak Razvi – RSA Crashed Lives Series

Film School work
Christopher Corcoran – Loss & Renewal of Ego
Ciaran Behan – Cousins
Dave Fox – Lunchtime Blues
Eamonn MacMahon – Hidden Potential

Music video
Bob Gallagher – Girl Band ‘In Plastic’
Bob Gallagher – Naoise Roo ‘Whore’
Conor Donoghue – Wonder ‘Wastefellow’
Finn Keenan – Fangclub ‘Bullet Head’
Finn Keenan – Fangclub’s ‘Dreamcatcher’
Finn Keenan – Louis Berry ‘Restless’
Finn Keenan – Willie J. Healy ‘Would You Be’
James Fitzgerald – The funeral suits ‘The way back’
Leon Butler – Desired
Nick & Chloé – Birdy Nam Nam ‘Can’t Do Me’
Zak Razvi – FRANCES ‘Don’t Worry About Me’

Short film
Elijah Egan – First Kiss
Emily Murray – Spotless
Kev Cahill – The Nation Holds Its Breath
Kev Cahill – More than God
Luke Sweetman – KnockanStockan a Ten Year Story
Maureen O’Connell – GIRLS
Stephen Hall – Day Off
Vincent Gallagher – Love is a Sting
Zak Razvi – Jordanne

Test / Spec commercial
Benjamin Cleary – Lamp
Ciarán Dooley – The Loneliest Boy in The World
Fergal Costello – GAVISCON Heartburn’s a Killer!

Producers Award
As eligible producers were nominated by entrants, there is no shortlist for this award. The winner will be announced on the night.

Special Prizes
Two of the directors above will also be presented with a special prize package generously donated by the following suppliers. Each is a package of time and services of similar value, generously donated by key suppliers, to enable them to work on their next project*.

Prize Package One:
Camera and grip – Panavision
Lighting package – Teach Solais
Edit, grade, post and Sound Mix – Screen Scene
Casting – Ali Coffey

Prize Package Two:
Camera and grip – Vast Valley
Lighting package – Teach Solais
Edit, grade, post and Sound Mix – Windmill Lane
Casting – Louise Kiely

To see the awards handed out, book here. We have introduced a special rate for a bundle of ten tickets so feel free to bring a crowd!

* This prize can only be redeemed for non-commercial projects.

Our Collaborators

dad_logo_new-2
ID2015_Black2
offset_logo
100_archive