Privacy


ICAD Privacy Policy

We at ICAD respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and the introduction of GDPR from May 25th 2018.

The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, or subscribe to our mailing lists.

Naturally, if you are not happy with this website Privacy Policy you should not use www.icad.ie.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Policy.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your personal data with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

How we collect your information

Within this website, we collect email addresses and contact details via our membership profiles, online directory and when people elect to sign up to our Mailchimp database via the online form.

Separate to this website, you may provide your details to be stored within the following secondary channels – eventbrite, Sage One, facebook or other secondary channels. In these cases, we do not store your details offline but only within the trusted

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites, if ever in doubt, please do not click or ask us directly before you do. We only link to sites that we trust to be as safe and as keen to protect you as we do.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
1. Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, social media links and telephone number. In addition when you add your photo or biog on your membership profile page, this information is available to view. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. If you choose to use the website to buy something, we retain your order details but we do not store your credit card details. If you request us to send you an invoice, this information is stored safely within our accounts software.

2. Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

– Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data (cookies) gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

– Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

– Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; Please note that wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. To comply with credit card payments and chargeback regulations and to allow for an opt-in one-touch payment in future  the last 4 numbers and expiry date are saved in the payment portal Stripe, along with email, name and billing address.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

3. To send you Newsletters/Event Alerts for ICAD and to communciate with you about ICAD activities if you have subscibed to our database or signed up as an ICAD member. All of our emails have an unsubscribe link at the end which allows you to remove yourself from our mailing list. If you ever want to be removed outside of receiving an email from us, email info@icad.ie stating as much and we will remove you straight away. Once you have been removed by either method, we cannot re-add you using the same address.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, such as Google in the form of cookies to give an example. Where such information is shared, it is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfil your order, ie,  a courier service (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Rackspace. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002  plus all of the guidance to comply with GDPR, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to info@icad.ie which will be sent directly to the ICAD offices. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the time constraints but they will be followed up as soon as possible. We retain historic membership lists and event attendance records for archival purposes, as these are deemed relevant to the history of the industry in Ireland. However, these are stored securely and are password protected.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on www.icad.ie so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.